CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G86515

Mr. Neal H. Weinfield
Bell, Boyd & Lloyd LLC
Three First National Plaza
70 West Madison Street, Suite 3300
Chicago, IL 60602-4207

RE: The tariff classification of CXR-300 (Maleic Adducted Rosin) from China.

Dear Mr. Weinfield:

In your letter dated January 22, 2001, on behalf of your client Lawter International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for CXR-300 (Maleic Adducted Rosin) which you have stated will be used in the preparation of ink vehicles, which contribute to the hardness, gloss, adhesion and flexibility of ink. They are also used as binders for pigments and in the preparation of varnishes. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3806.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rosin and resin acids, and derivatives thereof; rosin spirit and rosin oils; run gums: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7067.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division